Privacy Policy

Avail Domains or Availdomains.com, herein (“us”, “we”, “our”) operates the AvailDomains.com website (“Service”).
The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal and private information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. While we take careful measurements to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us, we have adopted the Privacy Policy detailed in this document in compliance with the Act. This document outlays our information handling processes and procedures, and the rights and obligations that both you and we have with respect to your personal information.

 

Collection of Information

We only collect personal information where it is necessary, within reason, to do so for the way in which we conduct our business. Any and all collection of personal information by us will be fair, lawful, and unintrusive. Upon your request you will be told the identity of the collecting entity, collection purposes, and details on your access to your personal information and any resulting consequences of failing to provide the information.

If it is within reason and practical to do so, we will collect personal information about you, exclusively from you. As a part of business operations, however, there may be necessary circumstances in which personal information is collected from a variety of third-party sources, including government agencies, and other businesses.

In the event that we obtain personal information about you externally, where appropriate, you may request that the third party make you aware that we are holding the given information, how we intend to use and disclose it, and that you may contact us in order to make amends to the information. We will not make similar requests to third party agenices under circumstances where it is not deemed practical to do so.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information

In general, we do not, and will not use or disclose personal information about you other than for the purpose of providing or offering our services to, and for you, for any other purpose that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorized by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorized by you. This may include disclosures to organizations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors.

A number of laws require the provision of personal information to third parties, including the California Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information.

We will, wherever possible, keep all personal information strictly confidential. Any disclosure that is required to be made to any third party will be made primarily for the purpose of providing or offering goods and services to you.

Any personal information submitted via our online form may need to be processed by a third party. By submitting personal information via an online form, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, which may be located overseas, for the sole purpose of processing the online form.

We may also use or disclose personal information about you to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. If we use or disclose personal information about you in those circumstances we will make a written record of such use or disclosure.

 

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to hold all records of your information in a safe and secure manner in order to ensure that they are protected from unauthorized access, changes or disclosure. We will delete your personal information once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.